Health Benefits of Ginger

Ginger adds a special flavor to all the recipes of Indian culture. Ginger has been used for centuries in food and even as a household natural medicine and remedy for regular ailments.

Ginger is known to contain chemicals that can reduce nausea and inflammation, eases queasiness. It’s a natural pain reliever.

Ginger is a combination of many oils which include Citral, Zingiberol phenols, Eucalyptol, Linalool, Camphene etc. The spicy taste in the herb ginger comes from the chemical phenylpropanoid.

Nutritional Facts about Ginger
Ginger has loads of nutrition. The food has a low ratio of saturated fat, also low in cholesterol and sodium. Vitamin C, copper, Magnesium, Manganese and potassium are very good source of the herb Ginger.

Common Name :
Ginger in English. Srngaveram in Sanskrit. Adrak in Hindi and Urdu.

Botanical Name :
Zingiber Officinale

Forms :
Tablet~Powder~Capsules~

Ginger has various medicinal health benefits from the ancient times.
  • The antihistamine property of ginger helps in treating allergies. 
  • It helps in stimulating the secretion of mucus.
  • It is an herb which is very good for cough related problems. Combining honey with the grated ginger is the best and effective treatment for cold and cough so far.
  • Ginger also cures asthma when combined with fenugreek seeds.
  • Ginger reduces vomiting and nausea. It can treat sensations in the surgeries. 
  • Ginger also removes the problem of morning sickness.
  • Ginger is a remedy for loss of appetite. Having ginger juice before meal can reduce the problem. 
  • Ginger helps in the digestion. It improves absorption of the important nutrients. It also protects our stomach against ulcers which promotes the mucus secretion in the body.
  • Ginger relieves from the menstrual pains during the time of periods in all the women.
  • Applying ginger in the forehead relieves from the problem of migraine and normal head ache.
  • Ginger has anti-inflammatory property which helps in relieving the pain of joints and people suffering from the problem of arthritis.
  • Ginger is an antispasmodic, meaning it helps reduce cramping—even the ones associated with being (ahem!) gassy. Its warming properties also increase blood flow within your gastrointestinal system to help stimulate digestion. Bonus: While doing this, ginger can also enhance your metabolism!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...